HARD&SOFT
Suceava 2017

About contest
Contest Rules
Programme
Previous editions
Jury
Information
Photo album
Contact

Prizes
for the 24th Edition of The International Computers Contest for Students
HARD & SOFT Suceava 2017

Rank

Team

1

Cluj-Napoca (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca)
Members: Calin-Raul BACIU, Beniamin BIA, Octavian COCA, Vlad SOCACIU
Adviser: Dorin PETREUȘ, Coach: Alin GRAMA

2

Bucharest 1 ( Politehnica University of Bucharest)
Members: Alexandru-Mihai SOLOT, Darius-Florentin NEATU, Radu-Dumitru STOCHITOIU, Sergiu DUDA
Adviser: Nicolae TAPUS, Coach: Andrei VOINESCU

3

Suceava 1 (Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava)
Members: Alexandru-Ilie MACIUC, David GHERASIM, Marius OLENICI, Ovidiu CHIRAS
Adviser: Alin Dan POTORAC, Coach: Remus PRODAN

4

Special Mention
Vinnytsia
(National Technical University of Vinnytsia)
Members: Dmytro KRYVYI, Dmytro KUTSYI, Pavlo ORLYK, Nataliia ROSOL
Coach/Adviser: Mykola PRADIVLIANNYI

5

Special Mention
Ilmenau
(Technische Universitat Ilmenau, Germany)
Members: Felix SEIDEL, Alexander DETSCH, Dirk HEINKE, Florian SCHULZE
Adviser: Frank MARCH, Coach: Detlef STREIFERDT

6

Chernivtsy (Yuriy Fedcovich National University of Chernivtsy)
Members: Vitalii BRANASHKO, Dmytro SAVCHUK, Pavlo AVDIIENKO, Danylo STASIUK
Adviser: Valeriy FRATAVCHAN, Coaches: Oleksiy ROSHCHUPKIN and Oleksiy PSHENYCHNYI

7

Novi Sad (Novi Sad University)
Members: Stefan TAMBUR, Marko Vasiljevic TOSKIC, Aleksandar HASOVIC, Igot TOT
Adviser/Coach: Vladimir RAJS

8

Chisinau (Technical University of Moldova)
Members: Sergiu IONITA, Octavian GODONOGA, Constantin GRIGORAS, Dan TUTUNARU
Adviser: Victor ABABII, Coach: Radu MELNIC

9

Iasi 1 (Gh. Asachi Technical University of Iasi)
Members: Tudor-Andrei VRABIE, Victor CIUNTU, Bogdan BALAU, Theodor-Adrian IVAN
Adviser: Nicolae BOTEZATU, Coach: Alexandru BARLEANU

10

Timisoara 2 (Politehnica University of Timisoara, Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering Faculty)
Members: Cristian PASCALAU, Valentin-Marian COSTESCU, Dragos-Petre POPESCU, Gheorghe IGNA
Adviser: Septimiu MISCHIE, Coach: Szilard BULARKA

11

Bucharest 2 (Politehnica University of Bucharest)
Members: Constantin NICULA, Diana Nicoleta BAICU, Octavian-Tiberiu SIRBU, Maria CIRCIUMARU
Adviser: Nicolae TAPUS, Coach: Stefan MOCANU, Mihai CRACIUNESCU

12

Oradea (University of Oradea)
Members: Ioan CINAR, Brendon KOVACS, Romulus Andrei GHINCU, Raul-Robert BRINDUS
Adviser: Otto POSZET, Coach: Cristian Marius TIURBE

13

Iasi 2 (Gh. Asachi Technical University of Iasi)
Members: Alexandru-Gabriel PAL, Codrut-Andrei DIACONU, Ionut-Vlad MODORANU, Emanuel ACHIREI
Adviser: Alexandru BARLEANU, Coach: Andrei STAN

14

Timisoara 1 (Politehnica University of Timisoara, Automatics and Computer Science Faculty)
Members: Loredana LUPU, Arin TOACA, Andrei TENESCU, Madalina Daniela STANCIU
Adviser: Mihai V. MICEA, Coaches: Razvan-Dorel CIOARGA, Valentin STÂNGACIU

15

Determination Prize
Hebei
(Hebei University of Science and Technology)
Members: Ren Qiang, Zhu Lingzhi, Li Xiaodong, Li Yongchao
Adviser Fan Jinling, Coach: Li Wei, Wang Zhenzhou

16

Suceava 2 (Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava)
Members: Madalina-Maria MITRICIOAEI, Marian Mihai NEMTOI, Gheorghe COJOCARIU, Petru-Ionut SANDRU
Adviser: Adrian GRAUR, Coach: Adrian Ioan PETRARIU

Task Description
Presentation
Message from the Jury
TVR Iasi Reportage

The Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science from the Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava is organizing

The 24th International Computers
Contest for Students
HARD & SOFT Suceava 2017

scheduled from the 14 to the 21 of May 2017.

Hard&Soft is a contest for teams of senior students of Computer Hardware and Software Engineering (Computer Science) who will work on an unseen task over a period of five days. Each team will have four members.

The contest task will focus on topical areas in Computer Engineering and Information and Communications Technology (ICT) that require a close link between hardware and software, it will require teams to demonstrate a broad spectrum of skills in these areas and a capability to design and implement a working system.

A full specification of the task will be given on the first day of the contest.

The task will require the use of specific components and techniques that must be included in each team's solution. Essential components, tools, PCs, programming environments and network/web access will be provided by the organizers. Teams can use their own laptops and other equipment during solution development.

Teams can bring with them or scavenge for additional hardware components to incorporate in their design but these must not substitute for the specified components.

Teams are allowed to use any public domain software during development of, or as part of, their solution.

The contest will primarily be judged at a demonstration to the Jury on the last day of the contest, assessment will also include design documentation, observation of work in progress and the presentation of work at a public demonstration or exhibition.

Teams are normally accompanied by Faculty member(s) as mentor and coach.

Free accommodation for students.

Contestant Knowledge Requirements

The Hard&Soft contest has a focus on topics that require a close link between hardware and software in real world applications of computers and ICT. To be successful teams need to demonstrate a broad spectrum of skills in these areas by creating a well-engineered and imaginative solution to the contest task.

Typical topics included in the task are:

Microprocessor, embedded system and mobile systems design

Software and hardware development environments

Application of structured programming techniques, data structures and algorithms

Adaption and use of public domain software

Web programming, HTML, App design

Graphics, DSP, RFID, secure wireless data transfer

Interfacing for data gathering and control

Design with sensors, analogue and digital circuits.

Prototype electronic, electrical and mechanical construction

Good system design techniques that address all the task requirements

Presentation and documentation skills for expert and non-expert audience

Jury

President:

    Timothy HALL, University of Limerick, Ireland

Members:

    Ciaran MacNAMEE - University of Limerick, Ireland
    Nela OLSAROVA - ServiceXpert GmbH Munchen, Germany
    Nicolae FOICA - ServiceXpert GmbH Munchen, Germany
    Jean Michel DUTHILLEUL - Universite Lille 1, France

Request for Confirmation

After your nomination as participant, please confirm your availability to join the contest until the 20th of April 2017.

Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava, ROMANIA
Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Copyright
©2007-2016 hardandsoft.ro

With support from:

MEN

Primăria Suceava - Suceava Town Hall


Consiliul Județean Suceava - Suceava County Council

Alexandru BLEMOVICI, Director general SCHAEFFLER Romania Brasov